About Us Hunger in PA News Take Action Events Contact Us



Hunger Action news

Leadership Award Winners

Patricia Birkenshaw, Dauphin County, For administration and promotion of School Breakfast, Summer Food, and Child and Adult Care food programs at PA Department of Education.

Henry Bryan, Philadelphia County, For focusing public attention on hunger as an editorial writer for The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Community Action Committee of the Lehigh Valley, Northampton County, For exemplary work combining advocacy, research and direct service in its anti-hunger programs.

Martha (Sam) Crouse, Washington County, For pioneering grassroots work in WIC, food banking and anti-hunger advocacy.

Giant Foods Inc., Cumberland County, For regional food drives and support for anti-hunger organizations.

Gertrude P. Giorgini, Franklin County, For pioneering work in the schools to win acceptance of the School Breakfast Program. 

Samuel E. Hayes Jr., Huntingdon County, For launching the Seniors Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program and the Commodity Supplemental Food Program in the PA Department of Agriculture.

Patience Jacobs, Philadelphia County, For food distribution and grassroots organizing among cupboard managers.

Just Harvest, Allegheny County, For community organizing in Pittsburgh and anti-hunger advocacy in Harrisburg and Washington.

Allen G. Kukovich, Westmoreland County, For leadership in the General Assembly on the State Food Purchase and WIC programs.

Jan Leaf, Chester County, For organizing and staffing charitable food distribution activity in Downingtown.

Frank Maisano, Dauphin County, For administration and promotion of the state’s WIC Program at the PA Department of Health.

Audrey N. Maretzki, Centre County, For spearheading efforts to bring the Nutrition Education Program to Pennsylvania.

Nutritional Development Services, Philadelphia County, For sponsorship of child nutrition programs, launching the Super Cupboard program, and support of statewide organizing.

Pennsylvania Association of Regional Food Banks, For support of food banking, the State Food Purchase Program, and the Commodity Supplemental Food Program.

Joyce Rothermel, Allegheny County, For exemplary work combining direct service, research and advocacy at the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank.

Barry Shutt, Dauphin County, For administration and promotion of the State Food Purchase, TEFAP, Farmers’ Market, and Commodity Supplemental Food programs at the PA Department of Agriculture.

Jim Stephenson, North Carolina, For nutrition initiatives while serving in the Casey Administration and for launching the PA Coalition on Food and Nutrition.

Tim Twardzik, Schuylkill County, For producing value-added products and repackaged ravioli just for food banks.

Roy D. Twyman, Allegheny County, For helping thousands of western Pennsylvania households enroll in the Food Stamp Program.

Rita Ungaro-Schiavoni, Philadelphia County, For establishing Aid for Friends, which serves home-delivered meals to shut-ins and elderly each day. 

Karen Virostek, Westmoreland County, For innovation and quality as director of the WIC Program in Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Indiana and Lawrence counties.

WNEP TV, Lackawanna County,  For coordinating and promoting Feed a Friend Thanksgiving Food Drive for 18 years in northeastern PA.

Tim Whelan, Dauphin County, For strengthening the Central Pennsylvania Food Bank and promoting collaboration among food banks.

Edward J. Zogby, Dauphin County, For implementing Food Stamp Program innovations to reverse the decline in participation among eligible Pennsylvanians.

Leadership Awards — Honorable Mention

Virginia Boley, Tioga County, For serving hundreds of rural families through weekly distributions.

William J. Coyne, Allegheny County, For introducing the Food Stamp Outreach and Research for Kids Act of 1999 (FORK) in the 106th Congress.

Defense Distribution Depot Susquehanna PA, Cumberland County, For sharing high quality rations with needy neighbors in central Pennsylvania.

Furman Foods, Northumberland County, For contributions of canned vegetables and tomato products to charitable food providers. 

Giant Eagle, Allegheny County, For food donations and collaboration with the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank in a reclamation center.

Charlie Gipe, Dauphin County, For organizing chefs to participate in anti-hunger causes.

William F. Goodling, York County, For oversight of child nutrition programs as Chairman of U.S.  House Education and Workforce Committee.

Hershey Foods, Dauphin County, For contributing pasta and food products through America’s Second Harvest.

Joanne Kinsey, Lehigh County, For expanding child nutrition programming through the Allentown School Food Service.

Lehigh County Conference of Churches, Lehigh County, For providing a hot meal to anyone in need every day of the week for 20 years.

David Lloyd, York County, For year-around child feeding programs through the Harrisburg School Food Service. 

Rose McDermott, Delaware County, For founding the Bernardine Center in Chester and promoting the establishment of Super Cupboards.

James J. Rhoades, Schuylkill County, For championing the School Breakfast Program in the Pennsylvania Senate.

Salvation Army, Eastern PA and Delaware Division, Philadelphia County, For constancy in providing food to those whom are hungry.

Arlen Specter, Philadelphia County, For support of nutrition programs within the U.S. Senate and for sponsorship of the Hunger Relief Act.

Christine Vladimiroff, Erie County, For leadership of Second Harvest and for helping prepare the U.S. action plan to reduce hunger by half by 2015.

Steveanna Wynn, Philadelphia County, For administration of the SHARE Food Program and the State Food Purchase Program in Philadelphia.

Back to Top

In this Issue:

Rendell Lauds Excellence in Hunger Awardees

Federal Tax Cut Threatens Nutrition Programs

Commodity Program to Expand

Food Stamp Rules Change

Seamless Summer Meals Option for Schools

Rendell and Legislature Cut Spending

25 Years of Leadership to End Hunger

 

 

Pennsylvania Hunger Action Center
email: info@pahunger.org
site design by LightSky Design Studio